Privacy Policy

 

Pupils, Parents and Guardians

Background

AE Tuition is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected.  This privacy notice describes how AE Tuition, the data controller, collects, uses and protects your information.  We are registered with the ICO and our registration number is ZA085132.

How we collect your information

The information we hold about you and your child comes from the way you engage with us, such as if you enquire about our courses, register or enrol for our courses online through our website, via email, post or over the telephone.  We will also collect information about you and your children during the period you are enrolled with us via email, telephone, post and from discussions with you.

The type of information we hold

The type of information we hold will include:

  • Personal information – name, address, gender, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, school, student photo.
  • Business contact Information – business telephone numbers.
  • Financial information – bank account details, payment history.
  • Academic Records – student test and assessment scores and progress reports/profile sheets produced by AE Tuition.
  • Special category information – student medical information.

How we use your information

We use your information in the following ways:

  • The legitimate interest of providing you with the information you requested or to register your interest in our services.
  • The legitimate interest of your child’s enrolment for tutoring.
  • We process your personal information to communicate with you to fulfil the contract between us to provide tutoring.
  • We process your bank details for payments for tutoring to fulfil the contract between us to provide tutoring.
  • We process your child’s information and academic records to monitor and fulfil the contract between us to provide tutoring.
  • We process you child’s medical information for the vital interests of the child to ensure they receive appropriate care and to respond to any emergency.

Who we will share your information with

Some of your information is stored by our IT suppliers who host our websites and applications.  Our suppliers are bound by EU privacy law and the terms of the contracts include the enhanced General Data Protection Regulation terms and clauses.

We will not share personal information with any other organisation unless we are a legally required to do so.

Storing your information

Your personal information will be stored on systems owned or operated by AE Tuition or those of our specific suppliers and will only be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Retention

We will retain your personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

Where you have requested information, but we have had no further interaction with you for a period of two years we will delete your data.

Where you have registered for our service, but we have had no further interaction with you for a period of two years we will delete your data.

Where we have entered into a contract for tutoring services we must retain your, and your child’s, personal information for seven years after the end of the contract.

Academic records are destroyed at the end of each academic year.

Children’s medical information is deleted once a child is no longer registered as a student.

How you can access your information

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you.  To make a request for your personal information, please contact the Privacy Manager at: contact@aetution.co.uk.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified.
  • request your information to be deleted or destroyed and if we can we will but sometimes we must maintain some records for legal reasons.

If you are not happy how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.co.uk.

Use of cookies

We may use cookies and similar technologies on our website.  Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website.  Cookies do many different things, such as letting you navigate between web pages efficiently and remembering your preferences.

How we will tell you about future changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice will be put on our website.  Please check for updates from time to time so you are always fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Manager at: contact@aetuition.co.uk

 

Enrolment for our 18/19 courses is now open

Click here to Enrol